Lidl Hong Kong Limited
Lidl Hong Kong Caring Company LOOP BSCI Member Carbon Audit WWF Family Friendly Employer

Data Protection

Data Protection is important to us

Thank you for visiting our website. Lidl Hong Kong is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold by complying with the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance with respect to the management of personal information. This Privacy Policy Statement explains what information we obtain and process and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used.

Information collected

Lidl Hong Kong collects information about you when you visit our website. Our website gathers statistical and other analytical information of all visitors to our website. Every data file contains the following information:

The website from which you came when visiting us
The IP address
Time and date of website access
Statistics on the web pages visited
Number of new or returning visitors
User agent
HTTP code
Bytes served
Information on which browser and operating system you are using

The purposes for collecting the data above are to facilitate website access and compile aggregate statistics on website usage.

We will not provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing or other unrelated purposes without your consent.

Protection Measures

Adequate technical security measures, which are reviewed on a regular basis, are taken to ensure the security of your personal information. We have also adopted protective measures such as restricting access of personal data to relevant employees on a "need-to-know" basis, providing relevant training to the employees to handle personal data properly and applying encryption to personal data when necessary.

Disclosure of personal data

We will not disclose your personal data to other parties without your express and voluntary consent.

Retention of personal data

Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the data, we will take all reasonably practicable steps to erase your personal data that is no longer required for the purposes for which the data was originally collected.

Access rights and correction

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to find out what information is held about you. To obtain a copy of your personal information, please write to us at the following address::

Compliance Legal Manager
Lidl Hong Kong Limited
Level 25
International Commerce Centre
1 Austin Road West
Kowloon, Hong Kong

We may charge you a reasonable fee for complying with access requests.

We will supply a copy of the requested data to you within 40 calendar days after receiving your data access request.

Furthermore, you can have your personal data rectified or erased. All of the above applies if Lidl Hong Kong is not obliged to maintain your information to comply with any other legal requirements.

You may also write to our Compliance Legal Manager at the address above to enquire about our privacy policy and practices.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Statement only applies to Lidl Hong Kong's website. If you access other websites using the provided links, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policy. Lidl Hong Kong is not liable for the collection and processing of information on these websites.

Changes to the Privacy Policy Statement

The Privacy Policy Statement posted here on our website is the latest version, so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we disclose it to anyone. However, Lidl Hong Kong reserves the right to change this Statement without prior notifications to you or your prior consent.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google analytics uses text files which are stored on your computer (“cookies”) to enable the analysis of a user’s website use. Information created and collected by cookies regarding users’ use of this website will generally be transmitted to and stored on servers in the USA. Please note that IP anonymisation is activated on this website resulting in the deletion of the last characters of users’ IP addresses. This shortening of users’ IP addresses is carried out within the European Union or in a contracting member state of the Treaty of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional circumstances may the full IP address be transferred to and anonymised in the US. Google uses the information gathered on this website on behalf of the website’s operator to analyse users’ usage of the website, to generate reports regarding users’ website activity, to create anonymous user profiles and web statistics and to provide further services on behalf of the websites operator associated with the website and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by a user’s browser will not be combined with any other data held by Google.

Users can prevent the use of cookies by adjusting their browser settings accordingly. However, please note that some functions of this website may not be available to their full extent in this case. Users can also prevent gathering of data (including their IP address) generated by the cookie and relating to the use of this website being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the Browser-Plugin available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Please note, that the use of the browser plugin is limited to each browser and to each computer. If you deactivate or delete the plugin after installation, it will disable the deactivation of Google Analytics. Google’s data protection policy is available at: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy. You can also prevent the collection of information by Google Analytics by clicking on the following Link. In this case an opt-out cookie is placed on your computer which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

What are cookies and how are they used?

To make your visit on our website as comfortable and enjoyable as possible, Lidl Hong Kong uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a particular web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. It enables your computer’s server to access information on our website faster and more efficient.  Our website allows access by users who do not accept cookies. But if you disable cookies, some of the functionality of our website may be interrupted which might prevent some pages from displaying correctly.

The image below provides an overview of all cookies we use and the purpose for which we use them. Some of these cookies are strictly designed to make this website available to you and are installed directly on your PC without the need for your consent. Other cookies will only be stored once you have given your consent.

You can of course set your browser not to store any cookies and to delete all existing cookies. If you are using Internet Explorer or Firefox please follow the instructions below:

IE:

1. Click the Tools button, and then click Internet options.
2. Click the Privacy tab, and then, under Settings, move the slider to the top to block all cookies, then click OK.

Firefox:

1. At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Tools menu and then select Options.
2. Select the Privacy panel.
3. Set "Firefox will:" to "Use custom settings for history".
4. Uncheck mark Accept cookies from sites to disable Cookies.
5. Click OK to close the Options window.

Should you be using another internet browser, please check the instruction on your help function on how to disable and delete cookies.

Hint: Blocking cookies might prevent some pages from displaying correctly.

Cookie information
Lidl Hong Kong Data Protection Cookie Information